Limbright et al v. Hofmeister et al
[…] All of these transfers exhibit badges of fraud. Accordingly, the Court holds that all of these
transfers were made with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud the Limbrights under M.C.L.
566.34 and should be set aside. M.C.L. 566.34; Kelley, 722 F. Supp. at 1499. As a result,
judgment in favor of the Limbrights will also be entered against all Defendants in this action,
including the Children and the CTs.
C.
Proceedings Supplementary to Judgment
When supplementary proceedings are brought by a judgment creditor, M.C.L. § 600.6131
provides:
(1)
The complainant shall make a prima facie case by introducing in evidence
the judgment against the principal defendant and proof of the conveyance
complained of. The burden of proof is then on the judgment debtor, the
person claiming through him, or the person whom it is claimed holds the
property in trust for him, to show that the transaction is in all respects bona
fide or that the person is not holding as trustee of the judgment debtor.
(3) Where it appears that the judgment debtor at a time within 1 year prior to the
date of the commencement of the action in which the judgment is entered has had
title to or has paid the purchase price of any real or personal property to which at
the time of the examination his wife, or a relative or a person on confidential terms
with the judgment debtor may claim title or right to possession, the burden of proof
shall be upon the judgment debtor, or person claiming title or right of possession,
to establish that the transfer or gift from him was not made for the purpose of
delaying, hindering, and defrauding creditors.
15
As discussed above, the Plaintiffs met their burden of showing that the transfers from the
Hofmeisters to the HFT, to the Children, to the CTs were with actual intent to defraud creditors.
The Defendants, on the other hand, failed to meet their burden of establishing that the transactions