Limbright et al v. Hofmeister et al
[…] denied. As in Steinberg, there would be nothing left for a receiver to protect for the benefit of the
Plaintiffs. Steinberg, 641 F. Supp.2d at 641. The same would be true of the condo if there are
liens with priority over the Plaintiffs such that there is no equity left. If any secured liens were
created to defraud creditors, that would be a separate issue requiring resolution. Thus, at present,
Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that the extraordinary remedy of a receiver is appropriate
under the circumstances.
In addition, Defendants are correct that MCL § 450.4507 precludes appointment of a
receiver for a Michigan limited liability company. That statute provides in part:
(1) If a court of competent jurisdiction receives an application from any judgment
creditor of a member of a limited liability company, the court may charge the
membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of
judgment with interest.
4
(5) A charging order is a lien on the membership interest of the member that is
the subject of the charging order. However, a person may not foreclose on that lien
or on the membership interest under this act or any other law, and the charging
order is not an assignment of the member’s membership interest....
(6) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of
a member may satisfy a judgment out of the member’s membership interest in a
limited liability company.
MCL § 450.4507. The Court has no information at present as to whether AHD is a Michigan LLC
subject to this provision. It also is not clear that Michigan law would apply to the new Kentucky
judgments. In any event, the above statute would not apply to AMI, Inc. or to its subsidiary, MW