Thompson et al v. JP Morgan Chase Custody Services, Inc. et al
[…] Actual malice may be inferred from the falsity of Dowdy's statements. Id. at 799 (quoting Thompson v. Bridges, 209 Ky. 710, 273 S.W. 529, 531 (Ky. 1925)). A case must go to the jury when any evidence of actual malice exists. Id. (quoting Tanner v. Stevenson, 138 Ky. 578, 128 S.W. 878, 882 (Ky. 1910)). C. KRS §§ 344.370 and 446.070 claims Chase Bank is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the Thompsons' claims under KRS §§ 344.370 and 446.070 because this dispute does not involve financial assistance for a real estate-related transaction. Section 344.370, which is part of the Kentucky Human Rights Act, provides a cause of action when a "financial institution . . . whose business includes engaging in real estate-related transactions" discriminates "in the granting, withholding, extending, modifying, or renewing the rates, terms, conditions, privileges, or other provisions of financial assistance . . . ." The statute applies only to real estate-related transactions because the "financial institution[s]" subject to its application are limited to those to whom application is made for financial assistance related to real property. KRS § 344.010(10).