Logan v. Cooper Tire and Rubber Company
[…] 7
F.
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES 33 AND 34: THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED
AFTER THE SUBJECT TIRE’S USEFUL LIFE EXPIRED AND KENTUCKY
PRODUCT LIABILITY ACT DEFENSES
Cooper Tire’s Affirmative Defense 33 asserts that the accident occurred after the subject
tire’s useful life expired. The plaintiff challenges this affirmative defense, arguing (1) that it is not
a recognized defense under Kentucky product liability law; and (2) even if the defense existed, there
is no evidence in support of this defense. The Court agrees that there is no such defense under
Kentucky law. While KRS 411.310(1) provides a limited presumption that a product is not defective
“if the injury, death or property damage occurred either more than five (5) years after the date of sale
to the first consumer or more than eight (8) years after the date of manufacture,” Cooper Tire does
not argue that Affirmative Defense 33 relies on this presumption. Moreover, Cooper Tire has failed
to come forward with any evidence, other than conclusory statements, in support of this alleged
defense.