King et al v. Taylor et al
[…] In addition, immediately prior to the shooting, King
7
KRS § 503.060 provides the circumstances under which the use of physical force by a
defendant upon another person is not justifiable, none of which are present here.
36
was threatening the officers with his gun by raising and pointing it in their direction. In these
circumstances, there can be no question that Trooper Taylor was justified in believing that deadly
force was necessary in order to protect himself and/or Deputies Adams and Isaacs from being shot
and killed by King. Thus, his use of deadly force was justified under KRS §§ 503.050 and 503.070.
KRS §§ 503.085(1) provides, in part, that “[a] person who uses force as permitted in KRS
503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal
prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was
used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS § 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or
her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law,
or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace
officer.” KRS § 503.085(1). Thus, under this statute, Trooper Taylor is immune from civil action
for his use of deadly force against King.
Plaintiffs do not specifically address Trooper Taylor’s arguments that he is entitled to
immunity from their state law claims under Kentucky’s justification statutes.