TS et al v. Doe et al
[…] There was no "mistake" as to the identity of the proper parties, and the substituted parties did not have notice of the action within the limitations period. Plaintiffs do not disagree with these statements of the law [DE 16 at 6]. Rather, they contend these issues are moot in light of the tolling of the statute of limitations during their minority pursuant to KRS 413.170. Kentucky's tolling statute provides in part: If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160 ... was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued. KRS 413.170(1). At the time of the alleged constitutional violations, June 3, 2009, Plaintiff K.S. was fourteen years of age, and J.S. was fifteen. [Amended Complaint, DE 3, ¶¶ 16, 18]. The age of majority in Kentucky is eighteen.