Nails v. Sedewick Insurance
[…] that she “has not yet made any recovery from the Defendant for the Plaintiff [sic] medical bill cost
and other worker compensation.” Complaint, page 1 [R. 2]. As such, based solely on the allegations
made in the complaint, Plaintiff’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits is time-barred under
Alabama Code 1975 § 25-5-80.
5
D.
Direct action against insurer is prohibited by law
Prior to obtaining a judgment against the insured employer, a direct action against an
insurance company to recover on a policy issued to a third party is prohibited under Alabama Code
1975 § 27-23-2, which provides as follows:
Ala. Code 1975 § 27-23-2. Rights of judgment creditors.
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm, or corporation by any
person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of
bodily injury, or death or for loss or damage to property, if the defendant in such
action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action
arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided
for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the
satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after
the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant
and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the
judgment. (emphasis added).
Ala. Code 1975 § 27-23-2.
Thus, before an injured party has the right to bring an direct action against an insurer, the
injured party must first obtain a judgment against the insured for the loss covered by the insurance
policy in question. Once the injured party obtains a final judgment against the insured and becomes
a judgment creditor, if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after it is entered, then the injured
party is entitled to proceed directly against the tortfeasor’s insurer to reach and apply the insurance
money to the satisfaction of the judgment. See Maness v. Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co.,
Inc., 416 So.2d 979, 982 (Ala. 1982).
In the present action, Plaintiff was employed by Manpower, not Sedgwick, at the time of her
injury. Ignoring the fact that Sedgwick was neither the employer nor Manpower’s insurer at the time