Dublin Eye Associates, P.C. et al v. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company et al
[…] defendants have not demonstrated good cause, any such action would be futile, and the
equities underlying ERISA do not support such action. [Record No. 439]
2
The plaintiffs have also appealed the Court’s decision regarding the liability of Drs. Smith and
Jones. [Record No. 465]
-2
I.
A judgment is enforceable fourteen days after it is entered under Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 62(a). Pending appeal, the judgment is “only enforceable in the district in which it
was rendered, unless the judgment is ‘registered’ in another district by court order,” upon a
showing of good cause under 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Citizens Bank v. Parnes, No. 08-14656,
2009 WL 2044263, at *1 (E.D. Mich. July 9, 2009) (internal quotations omitted). Section
1963 states:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any
. . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the
judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by
appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that
entered the judgment for good cause shown. . . . A judgment so registered shall
have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where
registered and may be enforced in like manner.
28 U.S.C. § 1963.
Although “good cause” is not defined in section 1963, “‘the courts that have found
good cause have generally based their decisions on an absence of assets in the judgment
forum, coupled with the presence of substantial assets in the registration forum.’” Parnes,