Kinder v. First Southern National Bank
[…] 2011.
She did not, at that time, maintain any accounts with
Defendant.
She avers that she was charged a fee of $3.00 in
connection that transaction but that no notice of the fee to be
imposed for using the ATM was posted “on or at” either ATM.
She argues that the absence of a notice “on or at” this ATM
was a violation of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”), 15
U.S.C. § 1693, et seq., which requires any ATM operator who imposes
fees on consumers in connection with electronic fund transfers to
provide notice of the fact that the fee is being imposed and the
amount of the fee.
15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A).
2
Section 1693b(d)(3)(B)(ii) and (ii) provide that the notice
must
be
posted
“on
or
at”
the
machine
“in
a
prominent
and
conspicuous location . . . at which the electronic fund transfer is
initiated by the consumer” and “on the screen of the automated
teller machine, or on a papers notice issued from such a machine,
after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is
irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.”
C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(1) and (2).
See also 12
If notice is not provided to the
consumer as required in 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A) and described in
§ 1693b(D)(3)(B), “[n]o fee may be imposed . . . in connection with
any electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer.” Pursuant to
15 U.S.C. § 1693m, she requests statutory damages, costs, and the
payment
of
a
reasonable
1693m(a)(1)-(2)(A)
attorney’s
(providing
for
fee.
either
See
15
U.S.C.
§
actual
or
statutory
damages in amounts between $100 and $1,000 available for individual