Lee v. United States of America et al
[…] that work assignment at FMC-Lexington.
Further, according to the
September 7, 2011, “Inmate Statement” which Lee submitted in
support of his motion to proceed in forma pauperis, Lee has
1
The BOP has established a work program, known as the FPI, through
which qualified federal inmates are allowed the opportunity to
participate in prison work programs. 28 C.F.R. § 345.10. Because the
commercial or “trade” name of the FPI is UNICOR, most FPI factories or
shops are commonly referred to as “UNICOR.”
Under the IACA, the FPI is authorized to employ the fund provided
for in § 4126 to pay claims which federal inmates employed “in any
industry,
or
performing
outstanding
services
in
institutional
operations,” submit in connection with “injuries suffered in any industry
or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation
of the institution in which the inmates are confined.” 28 U.S.C. § 4126.
3
consistently received income designated as “Payroll-IPP,” which
denotes income from UNICOR employment.
See [R. 7-1, pp. 1-8].
As Fuseymore correctly concluded, the IACA is the exclusive
means of recovery for a federal prisoner injured in the performance