Kloeber v. Montie's Resources, LLC et al
[…] Amended
Properties,
LLC
(“Bella Luca”), a limited liability company organized in
Minnesota, should not be dismissed without prejudice for
failure to timely serve said defendant.
The Court also has
before it Plaintiff’s Motions for Extension of Time for
Service and for Appointment of a Warning Order Attorney.
[DE 77.]
Plaintiff
argues
that
the
Court
must
“deem”
the
Kentucky Secretary of State “to be the statutory agent” of
Bella
Luca
for
service
of
process
by
operation
of
KRS
454.210(3)(a) because personal jurisdiction over Bella Luca
would be authorized under Kentucky’s long-arm statute, KRS
454.210(2).
Plaintiff argues that, on the facts alleged,
Bella Luca “caus[ed] tortious injury by an act or omission
in this Commonwealth.”
Alternatively, he argues that Bella
Luca “caus[ed] tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an
act
or
omission
outside
the
Commonwealth”
because
it
derived substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or
services
rendered
in
this
Commonwealth
as
provided
to
justify the exercise of personal jurisdiction over Bella
Luca under the terms of KRS 454.210(2).
Kentucky’s
long
arm
statute
extends
as
far
as
the