Wilson v. Engel Canada Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff’s employer, Molding Solutions.
3].
the
machine
to
[D.E. 60-1 at 3; 65 at
Thus, there is no contractual relationship between Molding
Solutions
implied
and
Defendant,
warranties
Plaintiff.
to
and
Defendant
made
Solutions
which
Molding
no
express
may
inure
or
to
Thus, summary judgment must be granted in favor of
Defendant
on
Plaintiff’s
claims
for
breach
of
express
and
implied warranty.
The Court having found that summary judgment is appropriate
on all of Plaintiff’s claims, summary judgment for Defendant
against Sentry Insurance must also be granted.
Sentry may only
recover under KRS 342.700 if Defendant has legal liability for
Plaintiff’s
damages.
See
KRS
342.700(1)
(“If
compensation
is
awarded under this chapter, the employer, [or] his insurance
carrier . . . having paid the compensation or having become
liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of
the
injured
liability
for
employee
damages
from
the
exists
.
other
.
.
person
.”).
in
whom
Therefore,
legal
because
Defendant has no legal liability, Sentry may not recover.
Defendant
argues
that
KRS
Plaintiff’s claims in this case.
15
411.320(1)
and
[D.E. 60-1 at 13].
(2)
bar
There are
conflicting
opinions,