Citizens Commerce National Bank v. Republic Bank & Trust Company
[…] county where the original mortgage was recorded. This statute does not require
these descriptions to be appended to the original mortgage, and as the parties have
4
not asserted that the other mortgages were not properly recorded, KRS § 382.380
is immaterial to the case at hand.
Furthermore, the Republic Shagbark mortgage’s future advance clause is not
barred by KRS § 382.385(2). This statute provides requirements for mortgages
that provide a line of credit or revolving credit plan. The primary difference
between such a mortgage and a mortgage with a future advance clause under §
382.520 is that a mortgage under § 382.385 need not be automatically released
upon reaching a zero balance. The revolving credit plan statute is “not exclusive
and shall not prohibit the use of other types of mortgages or other instruments
given for the purpose of creating a lien on real property permitted by law.” KRS §
382.385(7). This language, when viewed in combination with the permissive
“may” used in subsection (2), provides that there are other methods for creating
mortgage liens that secure more than just the original indebtedness. See Cook v.