Citizens Commerce National Bank v. Republic Bank & Trust Company
[…] Such additional advances, with interest thereon, shall be secured by
this mortgage unless Mortgagee expressly waives such security . . . .
At no time shall the principal amount of the indebtedness secured by
this mortgage, not including sums advanced in accordance herewith to
protect the security of this mortgage, exceed the original amount of
the Note, plus $_________. All additional advances secured by this
mortgage shall be due and payable on or before the Final Maturity
Date of the Note, or such time as demand for payment may be made
by Mortgagee.
R 1-4 at 4. KY. REV. STAT. § 382.520(2) provides that a mortgage “may secure
any additional indebtedness, whether direct, indirect, existing, future, contingent,
or otherwise, to the extent expressly authorized by the mortgage, if the mortgage
by its terms stipulates the maximum additional indebtedness which may be secured
thereby.” Here, the mortgage provides for additional advances up to the amount of
the note, plus a blank field. CCNB contends, without supporting authority, that the
failure of the parties to insert a value into this field invalidates the entire future