Martin v. Patterson et al
[…] Under Kentucky law, county governments are cloaked with sovereign immunity that extends to public officials sued in their official capacity. See Jones v. Cross, 260 S.W.3d 343, 345 (Ky. 2008) (citing Yanero v. Davis, 65 S.W.3d 510, 517 (Ky. 2001)). Although this immunity absolutely shields county employees from tort liability, it may be waived by legislative action. See id.; Com., Dept. of Highways v. Davidson, 383 S.W.2d 346, 348 (Ky. 1964). One such waiver is found in KRS § 70.040, which waives sovereign immunity as applied to the office of the sheriff for acts committed by its deputies. The statute states that “[t]he sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section.” KRS § 70.040. The Supreme Court of Kentucky has held that this statute waives immunity for the office of the sheriff for acts committed by its deputies.