Brown v. University of Kentucky Comprehensive Assessment & Training Services et al
[…] See Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 620.060(1) (authorizing temporary ex parte emergency custody orders when the court has reason to believe certain conditions exist if allegations are supported by affidavit or by recorded sworn testimony); 620.060(1)(c) (authorizing emergency removal if the child is in immediate danger due to the parent's failure or refusal to provide for the child’s safety or needs); 620.060(2) (authorizing emergency placement with “...any other appropriate person or agency including the cabinet”). Further, Ky. Rev. 7 Stat. § 620.060(1) provides that “[t]he court for the county where the child is present may issue an ex parte emergency custody order when it appears to the court that removal is in the best interest of the child....,” indicating that an emergency custody order is not premised on a finding that the child resides in Kentucky. Preston again had statutory authority to enter the custody order September 17, 2010, placing Brown’s children in temporary foster care. See Ky. Rev.