Reeves v. Georgetown, Kentucky et al
[…] is restricted from performing “any executive functions except those functions
assigned to it by statute.” KRS § 83A.130 (9) & (11).
Section 2-147 assigns the power to remove police officers, including the
chief of police, to the city council at any time for cause and, therefore, conflicts
with KRS § 83A.130. It does not limit the mayor’s removal power as permitted by
KRS § 83A.130 (9), but rather, it transfers the removal power to the city council.
Because the city council is permitted to perform executive functions only when
those functions are “assigned to it by statute,” Section 2-147 conflicts with KRS §
83A.130 (11) and is void under KRS § 83A.020. See KRS § 82.082 (2) (stating
that “[a] power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited
by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general
subject”); see also Williams v. London Util. Comm’n, 375 F.3d 424, 428 (6th
Cir.2004)(stating that “section 83A.020 provides that all ordinances which conflict
with the Home Rule Statutes [including KRS § 83A.130] are void”).
3
Reeves bases both of his claims upon an alleged violation of Section 2-147.