Mills et al v. Riggsbee et al
[…] Here, there is no privity of contract, as neither Plaintiffs nor the City of Berea purchased a
Blitz-Fire Monitor from Defendants. Plaintiffs argue that Defendants’ motion should still be denied,
as Ronald Mills was a member of the Berea Fire Department and an “obvious intended beneficiary”
of Defendants’ warranties. However, “[i]f liability is based on sale of the product, it can be extended
beyond those persons in privity of contract only by some provision of the U.C.C. as adopted in
Kentucky.” Compex, 209 S.W.3d at 464, quoting Williams v. Fulmer, 695 S.W.2d 411, 413 (Ky.
1985). KRS § 355.2-318 provides that a seller’s express or implied warranty “extends to any natural
person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable
to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in
person by breach of the warranty.” KRS § 355.2-318. However, this extension “is limited to its
clear terms and includes only those individuals who enjoy the specified relationship with the buyer.”
Compex, 209 S.W.3d at 465. Even assuming that any warranties did extend to the City of Berea