Adkins v. Shelter General Insurance Company
[…] current practice of obtaining approval for all settlements involving minors. Surely, Shelter is not
wasting its resources obtaining court approval in every minor settlement case when it has no
6
obligation to do so. Ms. Yates testified that they obtained court approval simply by getting their
attorney involved. DE 43-3 (Yates Depo.) at 13. The AOC forms relied upon by Shelter are for
appointment of a guardian/conservator for a minor, not for court approval of a settlement and,
therefore, have no persuasive value. See DE 42-2.
The plain language of KRS 387.280 also supports the Magistrate Judge’s interpretation of
the statute. It permits payment to a person having custody of a minor “upon court order” and then
states: “[b]efore entering the order, the court shall approve any settlement or compromise....”
Shelter argues that it is not required to obtain court approval because its settlements are only
“provisional” and are not final. Once again, Shelter is contradicted by its own conduct of requiring