Davis v. Bishop et al
[…] Defendant Bishop moves for judgment on the pleadings in his favor on all claims. II. Analysis. A. The Claims are not Time Barred. Bishop first argues that all of the claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Neither the federal nor state claims are untimely. Bishop relies on the Kentucky limitations statute, which states that certain actions must be “commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued.” KRS § 413.140(1). Among those actions are “[a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant. . . .” KRS § 413.140(1)(a). This limitations period clearly applies to all of Davis’s state-law claims. It also applies to Davis’s claim under § 1983. Collard v. Kentucky Bd. of Nursing, 896 F.2d 179, 182 (6th Cir. 1990).