Basic v. Carl
[…] added); see also Valentine, 299 U.S. at 12–13 (collecting treaties with similar language).
12
Bašić invokes the presumption of meaningful variation: different wording suggests different
meaning. Bašić argues that because the Treaty’s language exempts citizens from
extradition without providing an express grant of power—like the language found in many
other treaties from this time period—none exists.
But Valentine notes that the executive’s power to extradite may be “given by act of
Congress or by the terms of a treaty.” 299 U.S. at 9 (emphasis added). In 1990, Congress
enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3196, which provides:
If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the
United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the
Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to
that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has
been requested by that country if the other requirements of
that treaty or convention are met.
Section 3196, therefore, provides statutory authority to extradite citizens in the absence of
an affirmative grant of power under the Treaty.
But Bašić contends that § 3196’s grant of power is unconstitutional. Bašić asserts
that § 3196 violates Article II of the United States Constitution because the grant of power
to extradite citizens substantively amended numerous treaties, contravening the Treaty
Clause. See U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. The Treaty Clause vests treaty power solely in the
President with the Advice and Consent of the Senate—power that applies to the creation
and significant modification of treaties. New York Chinese TV Programs, Inc. v. U.E.
Enters., Inc., 954 F.2d 847, 853 (2d Cir. 1992).
Section 3196, however, does not significantly modify the Treaty. See generally
Hilario v. United States, 854 F. Supp. 165, 167–71 (E.D.N.Y. 1994) (analyzing the
enactment and constitutionality of § 3196). The Treaty’s plain language does not obligate
the United States to extradite its own citizens—neither party is bound. Similarly, § 3196
13
does not obligate the United States to extradite its own citizens—the Secretary of State
may surrender a citizen. Overall, § 3196 is a domestic statute that does not alter the rights
guaranteed to either of the high contracting parties and thus does not modify the Treaty in
contravention with the Treaty Clause.