Compton v. Harrodsburg, KY City of et al
[…] instruction
to
does
remind
not
Defendants
entitle
that
an
to
an
them
“apportionment of such judgment,” which is the relief requested
by Defendants’ third-party complaint. [D.E. 47-1 at 7]. In other
words,
if
apportioned
an
to
apportionment
the
instruction
Comptons,
it
will
is
not
given
make
and
the
fault
Comptons
responsible for any part of a judgment for which Defendants may
be
found
liable.
Rather,
apportionment
is
merely
a
jury
instruction to apportion fault that, if Defendants are not found
to
be
completely
at
fault,
will
decrease
the
amount
of
the
judgment Defendants have to pay. See KRS 411.182 (“[T]he court .
. . shall instruct the jury . . . the percentage of the total
fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each
13
claimant, defendant, third-party, defendant, and person who has
been released from liability.”).
Defendants rely on Missouri v. Jenkins, 495 U.S. 33 (1990),
for the proposition that cost can be apportioned. [D.E. 50 at
3].
Defendants’
reliance
on
this
case
is
misplaced
for
two
reasons. First, the cost of the judgment was apportioned among