Compton v. Harrodsburg, KY City of et al
[…] not the same fault.” Degener, 27 S.W.3d at 780. If Defendant
Kelty
is
considered
found
to
“passive”
have
and
acted
he
will
intentionally
at
least
be
he
in
cannot
the
be
“same
fault,” because there is no greater degree of fault than to act
intentionally. Thus, as a matter of law, Defendant Kelty cannot
succeed on indemnity for liability arising out of Plaintiff’s
tort of outrage claim, and impleader is improper.
b. Duty to Report
Defendants may not be indemnified by the Comptons in the
event Defendants are found liable for failing to report child
abuse under KRS 620.030. The Kentucky General Assembly made it
5
abundantly clear that every person who knows of child abuse
shall report that abuse. See KRS 620.030 (“Any person who knows
or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent,
neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written
report to be made. . . . Nothing in this section shall relieve
individuals of their obligations to report.”). Indemnity shifts
responsibility
from
the
passive
tortfeasor
to
the
active
tortfeasor by making the active tortfeasor liable for the entire
judgment. See Stanford v. United States, No. 12-93-ART, 2013 WL
2422790,
at
*12
Country
Club
v.
(E.D.
Ky.
May
31,
2013)
Stevenson,
390
S.W.2d
(citing
137,