Laney v. Getty et al
[…] 549 F.3d at 343. Laney has failed to show the requisite link between Laney’s refusal to submit
to a polygraph and his termination. Instead, the evidence conclusively establishes that the
decision to terminate Laney was made prior to the June 22, 2012 interview. [See Record No. 603, 60-4, 60-5, 60-6, 60-7, and 60-8.] As a result, the defendants are entitled to summary
judgment on the plaintiff’s § 2002(3) claim.
8
The fact that Laney was a satisfactory employee is not probative of whether his termination was a
result of his failure to submit to a polygraph.
-9-
B.
29 U.S.C. § 2002(1)
The defendants also argue that they are entitled to summary judgment regarding he
plaintiff’s claim brought pursuant to § 2002(1).9 Under that provision, it is unlawful for an
employer “directly or indirectly, to require, suggest, or cause any employee or prospective
employee to take or submit to any lie detector test.” § 2002(1). “Because the statute is phrased
in the alternative, its plain language prohibits an employer from requesting or suggesting that an
employee submit to a polygraph exam, even where the test if ultimately not administered and no
adverse employment action is taken as a consequence.”