Laney v. Getty et al
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v.
Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
-5-
III.
The defendants argue that the plaintiff’s § 2002(3) wrongful termination claim fails
because the record conclusively establishes that the decision to terminate Laney was made prior
to the June 22, 2012 interview. Thus, they assert that there is no causal link between Laney’s
failure to submit to a polygraph and his subsequent termination. The defendant also contend that
they are entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiff’s § 2002(1) claim because Laney has not
shown that any alleged violation of the EPPA resulted in damages.
A.
29 U.S.C. § 2002(3)
The EPPA states that it is unlawful for an employer to “discharge, discipline, discriminate
against in any manner, or deny employment or promotion to, or threaten to take any such action
against” an employee who refuses to take a lie detector test.
29 U.S.C. § 2002(3). An
“employer” is broadly defined under the EPPA as including “any person acting directly or
indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.”5 29 U.S.C. § 2001(2). The