Laney v. Getty et al
[…] $54,266.58 in attorneys’ fees and $5,079.50 in costs.1
1
Laney also moves the Court to deem his motion for attorneys’ fees to have the same effect as a Rule 59
motion to alter or amend, extending the deadline for appeal. [Record No. 130] That motion will be denied.
-1
The defendants continue to argue against an award of any attorneys’ fees. [Record
No. 125] The Court has considered this argument [Record No. 117] and reconsidered it at
the defendants’ request [Record No. 126] and declines to address it further. Title 29 of the
United States Code, § 2005(c)(3), provides that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may allow the
prevailing party (other than the United States) reasonable costs, including attorney’s fees.”
The Court entered judgment against the defendants in favor of Laney on his § 2002(1) claim.
[Record No. 117] Therefore, Laney is a prevailing party. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S.
424, 425 (1983) (a plaintiff may be considered a prevailing party if he succeeds on any