McIntosh v. E-backgroundchecks.com, Inc. et al
[…] furnish information after the receipt of notice of a dispute. After notice of a dispute, such an
entity is required to take a number of steps, including conducting an investigation, reporting the
results to the consumer reporting agency, and correcting, modifying or deleting any inaccuracies.
15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(A)-(D).4
3
To the extent that McIntosh attempted to allege a cause of action under subsection (a), his
claim will be dismissed based on the plain language of the statute and because of his current
assertion that he seeks to proceed under subsection (b),rather than (a). See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681s-2(a),
(c), (d).
4
The statute provides:
After receiving notice pursuant to [15 U.S.C. 1681i(a)(2)] of a dispute with regard
to the completeness of accuracy of any information provided by a person to a
consumer agency, the person shall
(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency
pursuant to [15 U.S.C. 1681i(a)(2);
(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report
those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished
the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide
basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or
incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for
purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on
-6-
A majority of courts have concluded that there is a private cause of action under
subsection (b).5 This subsection requires a plaintiff to show that the entity furnishing the
disputed information received notice of dispute from the credit reporting agency:
Although a private citizen may bring an action under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b), this
cause of action is not without limitations. The duties that are placed on furnishers
of information by this subsection are implicated only after receiving notice [] of
this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness of accuracy of any
information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency. Notice. . .
must be given by a credit reporting agency, and cannot come directly from the
consumer.
SimmsParris v. Countrywide Fin. Corp, 652 F.3d 355, 358 (3d. Cir. 2011) (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted); see also Downs v. Clayton Homes, Inc., 88 F. App’x 851, 853-54