Birchwood Conservancy v. Webb et al
[…] order, Rule 15(a) is the primary focus. When the motion to amend is filed after the scheduling
order’s deadline, however, a demonstration of good cause under Rule 16(b) is required before a
court may consider if an amendment is proper under Rule 15(a). Sosa v. Airprint Systems, Inc.,
133 F.3d 1417, 1419 (11th Cir. 1998); Leary v. Daeschner, 349 F.3d 888, 906 (6th Cir. 2003).
III.
Analysis
A. Clarification of the Capacity in Which Tony Hampton Has Been Sued
Count IV of Birchwood’s original complaint alleges that Tony Hampton is the Sheriff of
Scott County, Kentucky and that, pursuant to KRS § 70.040, the sheriff is liable for all damages
caused by one of his deputies [DE #1]. KRS § 70.040 states, in part, that “[t]he sheriff shall be
liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the
individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section.” KRS § 70.040.
According to Birchwood, its intent was to sue the Scott County Sheriff’s Office, and not
Tony Hampton, individually. However, Defendants Sheriff Hampton and Jones have argued in a
motion for summary judgment that Birchwood did not properly name the Office of the Scott