Birchwood Conservancy v. Webb et al
[…] Tony Hampton, who is the Sheriff of Scott County, Kentucky. As to Webb, Birchwood
asserts state-law claims for breach of “a duty to refrain from inflicting wanton or willful
injury” on the goats and a claim for conversion.
As to Deputy Jones, Birchwood asserts a constitutional claim under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983, alleging that Deputy Jones either gave his approval or encouraged Webb to shoot
the goats and that, in doing so, violated Birchwood’s Fourth Amendment and due process
rights.
As to Sheriff Hampton, Birchwood asserts that he is liable for Deputy Jones’
constitutional violation under KRS § 70.040, a state statute providing that “[t]he sheriff
shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and
not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section.” KRS § 70.040. The
Court has construed the complaint to assert claims made against Sheriff Hampton only in
his official capacity as the Scott County Sheriff and not in his individual capacity. (DE 194,
Opinion at 6.)
II.
Analysis
A. Constitutional claims