Banks v. Bosch Rexroth Corporation et al
[…] Int'l Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO, 882 S.W.2d 117, 119 (Ky. 1994). However, the Sixth Circuit and the Supreme Court of Kentucky have limited this general rule. While KCRA claims cannot typically be asserted against individuals, an individual can be liable for retaliation. See Morris v. Oldham Cnty. Fiscal Ct., 201 F.3d 784, 793-94 (6th Cir. 1997); Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Hous. Auth., 132 S.W.3d 790, 808 (Ky. 2004). The Sixth Circuit has indicated that the retaliation provision of the act (KRS § 344.280), states “it shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to . . . retaliate . . . .” (emphasis in original). Morris, 201 F.3d at 793-94. “Person” is defined in the Act to include “one (1) or more individuals.” KRS § 344.010(1) (emphasis added). Due to the different definitions, individuals may be held liable for retaliation.