Banks v. Breathitt County Board of Education et al
[…] Grayson County Board of Education v. Casey, 157 S.W.3d 201, 202-03 (Ky. 2005). The Court now turns to each of the state law claims asserted against the Board of Education. 6 1. BANKS’ CLAIMS BASED ON KRS 161.164 In Counts III and IV of Banks’ Complaint, he asserts claims for political discrimination based on KRS 161.164, which prohibits teachers and school board employees from being discriminated against because of their political opinions. Specifically, this statute provides, in relevant part: (3) No persons shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position as teacher or employee of any district board of education, or increase in pay or other advantage in employment in any such position, for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person. (4) No teacher or employee of any district school board of education shall be appointed or promoted to, or demoted or dismissed from, any position or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to employment because of his political or religious opinions or affiliations or ethnic origin or race or color or sex or age or disabling condition. KRS 161.164(3) and (4). As noted by Calhoun v.