Dunn v. Corning Incorporated
[…] Compensation
Act
of
recovery
under
is
established
by
the
KRS
342.690:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as
required by this chapter, the liability of such
employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in
place of all other liability of such employer to the
employee, his legal representative, husband or wife,
parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise
entitled to recover damages from such employer at law
or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.
For purposes of this section, the term “employer”
shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2)
of KRS 342.610.
KRS
342.690(1).
A
contractor
is
defined
as
“[a]
person
who
contracts with another . . . to have work performed of a kind
which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade,
business,
occupation,
342.610(2).
repeatedly.
happening
at
“Recurrent
or
profession
simply
Regular
generally
fixed
intervals.
of
means
means
person.”
occurring
customary
However,
3
such
neither
or
KRS
again
or
normal,
or
term
requires
regularity or recurrence with the preciseness of a clock or
calendar.” Daniels v.