Dunn v. Corning Incorporated
[…] For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610. 3 of is KRS 342.690(1). A contractor is defined as “[a] person who contracts with another . . . to have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, 342.610(2). repeatedly. happening at “Recurrent or profession simply Regular generally fixed intervals. of means means such occurring customary However, person.” neither or KRS again or normal, or term requires regularity or recurrence with the preciseness of a clock or calendar.” Daniels v.