Gray v. Lexington Fayette Urban County Government et al
[…] Greywolf, 2011 WL 3361342, at *3. Therefore, the time for filing an action was not reset on May 3, 2012, when he actually obtained knowledge concerning his potential claims. Finally, Gray argues that the statute of limitations was tolled under KRS § 413.170 because he was of unsound mind at the time the injury occurred. This statute provides: If a person entitled to bring any action . . . was, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued. KRS § 413.170(1).