Gray v. Lexington Fayette Urban County Government et al
[…] even if Gray were able to demonstrate some degree of concealment or obstruction by a
defendant, it would not toll the cause of action under KRS § 413.190. Gray “readily had access
to” at least one newspaper article that provided notice that a claim may exist before his injury
even occurred. Greywolf, 2011 WL 3361342, at *3. Therefore, the time for filing an action was
not reset on May 3, 2012, when he actually obtained knowledge concerning his potential claims.
Finally, Gray argues that the statute of limitations was tolled under KRS § 413.170
because he was of unsound mind at the time the injury occurred. This statute provides:
If a person entitled to bring any action . . . was, at the time the cause of action
accrued . . . of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number
of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever
happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after
the right accrued.
KRS § 413.170(1). Gray asserts that, since March 18, 2011, “he has been under a disability as
a result of the brain hemmorage [sic] . . .” [Record No. 11, p. 4] The defendants counter that
his actions in the underlying criminal matter belie the assertion of a disability and undermine