American General Life Insurance Company v. Harshman
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.14-090(1)
(emphasis added).
Mrs.
Harshman’s
counsel
also
advances
an
ill-founded
reading of the Kentucky statutes in support of his argument that
an unsigned Amendment form cannot be made part of the policy via
8
attachment.
This argument ignores the reality that American
General sent Mr. Harshman the policy for review -- including as
part of the policy an unsigned Amendment form and both parts of
the Application -- at the same time it requested that he sign
the
Amendment
requires.
form
because
Kentucky’s
insurance
code
so
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.12-030(2)(b) (“The policy
or contract owner shall have the right to return the policy or
contract within thirty (30) days of the delivery of the policy
or contract and receive an unconditional full refund of all
premiums or considerations paid on it, including any policy fees
or charges . . . .”); see also Doc. 86-1 (2011 Delivered Policy
with
unsigned
Amendment
form
attached);
Doc.
75-41,
(Letter
dated November 10, 2011 requesting the return of the signed
Amendment form).3
By attaching a blank Amendment form to the copy of the
insurance policy that it sent to Mr.