Laubis v. Witt et al
[…] I. BACKGROUND Plaintiff Eric Laubis was involved in a personal relationship with Darlene Perkins. In June 2005, Ms. Perkins filed a petition in Fayette County Kentucky Family Court, seeking a domestic violence order (DVO) against Laubis. The court dismissed that petition. In February 2007, Laubis was charged with forth degree domestic violence assault with a minor injury; Ms. Perkins was the victim. (DE 4-1). On May 17, 2007, Laubis pleaded guilty to a lesser charge of harassment, under K.R.S. § 525.070. (DE 5). Laubis concedes that he pleaded guilty to K.R.S. § 525.070(1)(a), which states, “(1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: (a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects him to physical contact.” (DE 4-1, 5, 7, “case jacket”). In June 2010, Ms. Perkins filed another petition in Fayette County Kentucky Court, again seeking a DVO against Laubis. After a hearing, the court granted the DVO. Pursuant to the DVO, Laubis surrendered at least nine firearms to Sherriff’s Deputy, Sgt.