Blue Thunder v. United States Parole Commission et al
[…] delegation of authority by the United States Parole Commissioner in 28
C.F.R. § 2.23 made pursuant to but which exceeded the scope of 18
U.S.C. § 4203(c).
18 U.S.C. § 4203(c) permits the Commissioner to
“delegate to hearing examiners any powers necessary to conduct hearings
and proceedings, take sworn testimony, obtain and make a record of
pertinent information, make findings of probable cause and issue
subpoenas for witnesses or evidence in parole revocation proceedings,
and recommend disposition of any matters enumerated in subsection (b)
of this section. . .” 28 C.F.R. § 2.23 delegates to hearing officers
“the authority necessary to conduct hearings and make recommendations
relative to the grant or denial of parole or reparole, revocation or
reinstatement of parole or mandatory release, and conditions of parole”
as well as “the authority necessary to make a probable cause finding,
to determine the location of a revocation hearing, and to determine the
witnesses who will attend the hearing, including the authority to issue
subpoenas for witnesses and evidence.”
Petitioner argues that the