Blue Thunder v. United States Parole Commission et al
[…] The
Court
understood
and
concludes,
addressed
however,
the
matter
that
it
with
properly
respect
to
Petitioner’s Ground Four as a petition for a writ of
habeas
corpus
originally
under
28
requested.
U.S.C.
Congress
3
§
2241,
declared
as
Petitioner
the
Parole
In “Ground Four,” Petitioner argued that his due process rights were
violated in the parole revocation process and that he is, thus, being
held in violation of the Constitution and laws of the United States
because his hearing was conducted by a hearing officer under a
delegation of authority by the United States Parole Commissioner in 28
C.F.R. § 2.23 made pursuant to but which exceeded the scope of 18
U.S.C. § 4203(c).
18 U.S.C. § 4203(c) permits the Commissioner to
“delegate to hearing examiners any powers necessary to conduct hearings
and proceedings, take sworn testimony, obtain and make a record of
pertinent information, make findings of probable cause and issue
subpoenas for witnesses or evidence in parole revocation proceedings,
and recommend disposition of any matters enumerated in subsection (b)
of this section. . .” 28 C.F.R. § 2.23 delegates to hearing officers
“the authority necessary to conduct hearings and make recommendations
relative to the grant or denial of parole or reparole, revocation or
reinstatement of parole or mandatory release, and conditions of parole”