Berera v. Mesa Medical Group, PLLC
[…] from
allegations
shareholder
their
paychecks
alleged
derivative
suit
are
by
not
based
at
upon
their
employer.
all
analogous
an
alleged
The
to
a
incorrect
dividend distribution.
Plaintiffs also rely on a decision from our sister court in
the District of Minnesota.
See In re Air Transp. Excise Tax
9
Litig., 37 F. Supp. 2d 1133 (D. Minn. 1999).
The case was cited
favorably by the Sixth Circuit, however, not for the proposition
Plaintiffs
would
like
the
Court
to
rely
upon.
The
Sixth
Circuit, in Mikulski, only relied on In re Air Transportation
Excise Tax Litigation for the proposition that § 7422 did not
apply because the corporation was not acting as a collection
agent.
See Mikulski, 501 F.3d at 565.
However, in this case,
Defendant, in excessively withholding payroll taxes, was acting
as a collection agent.
See 26 U.S.C. § 3102 (“The tax imposed
by section 3101 [FICA] shall be collected by the employer of the
taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as
and when paid.”);
Eastman Kodak Co. v. United States, No. 517-
71, 1975 WL 3591, at *6 (Ct. Cl. Trial Div. Apr. 1, 1975)
(“[T]he employer functions only as a statutory collection agent
for purpose of the employee portion of FICA, denominated an
income tax imposed on the employee, whereas it is the taxpayer