Cox, Jr. v. Royal Philips Electronics, N.V. Koninklijke et al
[…] Casey v. Vanderlande Indus., Inc., 2002 WL 1496815, *2 (citing Hardaway Mgmt. Co. v. Southerland, 977 S.W.2d 910, 917 (Ky. 1998)). The exception to that rule is the “deliberate intention exception.” The Act provides that an employee may bring a civil tort action against his employer in lieu of accepting recovery under the KWCA only if an employee is injured or killed as a result of the “deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury or death.” KRS § 342.610(4); see also KRS § 342.690(1) (providing that an employer enjoys exemption from liability except in cases “where the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer or director”). As the Court noted in its March 31, 2015 Opinion, this exception is a narrow one.