Fifth Third Bank, Inc. et al v. Merv Properties, LLC et al
[…] of garnering fraudulently-transferred assets back into the bankruptcy estate — to the resultant benefit of all
creditors — is one of those proceedings which is by its very nature essential to the adjustment and
restructuring of debtor-creditor relationships that is at the core of federal bankruptcy jurisdiction.”).
-7-
Complaint, such as the fraudulent conveyance claims, are “core” proceedings.6 [See Record No.
1-1, pp. 19, 23.] Fifth Third and Yessin contend, and this Court agrees, that regardless of
whether these related claims are considered core or non-core, § 157(c)(1) provides that:
A bankruptcy judge may hear a proceeding that is not a core proceeding but that
is otherwise related to a case under title 11. In such proceedings, the bankruptcy
judge shall submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district
court, and any final order or judgment shall be entered by the district court judge
after considering the bankruptcy judge’s proposed findings and conclusions and
after review de novo those matters to which any party has timely and specifically
objected.
28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1); see also Stern, 131 S.Ct. at 2620 (suggesting that this same procedure is
applicable to core claims that are not subject to a final adjudication by the bankruptcy court).
In accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 157(c), the bankruptcy court will submit proposed
findings and conclusions of law regarding the resolution of the claims that it cannot finally
decide; that is, claims concerning only state law that are not necessarily decided. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 157(c)(1). The Court disagrees with Yessin and Fifth Third that judicial economy is undercut
by allowing the bankruptcy court to adjudicate the matter and issue proposed findings of fact and
conclusions of law to this Court on matters where it may not enter a final judgment.7 [Record
No. 1, p. 12] Rather, keeping the related claims together serves judicial economy, ensures
economical use of the parties’ resources, and is likely to expedite the bankruptcy process.
6