Fifth Third Bank, Inc. et al v. Merv Properties, LLC et al
[…] claim filed in the main bankruptcy case will be allowed. [Record No. 1, p. 4]
With some exceptions, district courts have “original and exclusive jurisdiction over all
cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a). “Congress has divided bankruptcy proceedings into
three categories: those that arise under title 11; those that arise in a Title 11 case; and those that
are related to a case under title 11.” Stern v. Marshall, __ U.S. __,131 S. Ct. 2594, 2596 (2011)
(internal quotation marks omitted). Under 28 U .S.C. § 157(b)(1), a bankruptcy judge may enter
final orders and judgments in “all core proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in a case
under title 11,” which have been referred to the bankruptcy court from the district court. 28
U.S.C. § 157(b)(1). Core proceeding include, but are not limited to, sixteen different types of
matters, such as: (i) counterclaims by the estate against claimants against the estate; (ii)
3
However, Fifth Third and Yessin also contend that the bankruptcy court will lack jurisdiction to enter
a final judgment for Merv’s claims against Defendants Friedlander, Markowitz, and Mark Properties because
those claims are also based on state law and because none of those defendants filed a proof of claim in the
bankruptcy case.
-3-
proceedings to recover preferences and fraudulent conveyances; and (iii) orders to turn over
property of the estate. 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(C), (E), (F), (H).
Under § 157(c), non-core proceedings that are otherwise related to a Title 11 case may
be heard by a bankruptcy judge. § 157(c)(1). In those proceedings, the bankruptcy judge
submits “proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court, and any final
order or judgment shall be entered by the district judge after considering the bankruptcy judge’s
proposed findings and conclusions and after reviewing de novo those matters to which any party
has timely and specifically objected.” Id.
The Local Rules for this district implement these provisions by referring to the
bankruptcy court “[a]ll matters arising under — or arising on or related to cases arising under
— Title 11 of the United States Code filed on or after July 10, 1984, except proceedings