Muncy v. Intercloud Systems, Inc. et al
[…] establishing an affirmative defense, “the adverse party must set forth specific facts showing
that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Id. at 250. “The mere existence of a scintilla of
evidence in support of the [non-moving party’s] position will be insufficient; there must be
evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non-moving party].” Id. at 252.
C.
Muncy’s Claims
Muncy’s claims against InterCloud are viable under a theory of apparent authority.
(Doc. # 30). The first claim arises under KRS § 292.330(3), which makes it unlawful “to
transact business in this state as an agent unless the individual is registered ... as an agent
or is exempt.” See Myers v. OTR Media, Inc., No. 1:05–CV–101, 2008 WL 695357, at *2
(W.D. Ky. Mar. 12, 2008). Muncy alleges that Caudill and Cornett sold him stock and were
not registered agents. The second remaining claim is under KRS § 292.340, which makes