Muncy v. Intercloud Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 252.
C.
Muncy’s Claims
Muncy’s claims against InterCloud are viable under a theory of apparent authority.
(Doc. # 30). The first claim arises under KRS § 292.330(3), which makes it unlawful “to
transact business in this state as an agent unless the individual is registered ... as an agent
or is exempt.” See Myers v. OTR Media, Inc., No. 1:05–CV–101, 2008 WL 695357, at *2
(W.D. Ky. Mar. 12, 2008). Muncy alleges that Caudill and Cornett sold him stock and were
not registered agents. The second remaining claim is under KRS § 292.340, which makes
it “unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless the security is
registered under this chapter, or the security or transaction is exempt under this chapter,
or the security is a covered security.” Muncy alleges that when he bought the stock it was
not registered and there was no exemption. (Doc. # 11 at ¶ 21). The final claim relates to
KRS § 292.480, which requires proof of three elements: “(1) offer or sale of a security; (2)