Christensen v. United States of America et al
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324. In deciding whether to grant summary judgment, the Court views all the facts and inferences drawn from the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). As outlined above, Christensen has not disputed the facts outlined in the government’s motion. III. Christensen asserts state law claims of negligence and a violation of Kentucky’s seatbelt law. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.125(6) provides that “[a] person shall not operate a motor vehicle manufactured after 1981 on the public roadways of this state unless the driver and all passengers are wearing a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt.” In addition, Kentucky law provides that “[a] person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or -5  forfeiture is imposed for such violation.” Ky. Rev.