Christensen v. United States of America et al
[…] Id. at 640. Thus, “a failure to seatbelt
does not, of itself, expose an inmate to risks of constitutional dimension.” Id. Because the
failure to seatbelt an inmate does not give rise to a claim of constitutional dimension,
likewise, the failure to properly seatbelt an inmate also presents no cognizable Eighth
Amendment claim. Therefore, Christensen’s claims that the defendants’ actions on July 1,
2013 violated his Eighth Amendment rights will be dismissed.
E.
State Law Claims
Christensen asserts state law claims of negligence and a violation of Kentucky’s
seatbelt law. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.125(6) provides that “[a] person shall not operate a motor
vehicle manufactured after 1981 on the public roadways of this state unless the driver and all
passengers are wearing a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt.” In addition, Kentucky
law provides that “[a] person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the
offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or
forfeiture is imposed for such violation.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 446.070. However, the latter