Christensen v. United States of America et al
[…] substantive rights. United States v. Craveiro, 907 F.2d 260, 264 (1st Cir. 1990); Schweiker
v. Hansen, 450 U.S. 785, 789 (1981). Because a federal employee’s failure to adhere to a
Program Statement does not constitute a violation of federal law, any claim of violation fails
as a matter of law. United States v. Loughner, 782 F. Supp. 2d 829, 831 (D. Ariz. 2011);
Callahan v. Patton, No. 07-CV-54-JMH, 2007 WL 1662695, at *5 (E.D. Ky. June 4, 2007).
‐6‐
C.
18 U.S.C. § 4042
Although Christensen does not specify which subsection of 18 U.S.C. § 4042 the
defendants have violated, it appears that he may be referring to 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2),
which directs the BOP to “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care and
subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States” or
to 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3), which directs the BOP to “provide for the protection . . . of all
persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” Broadly construing
this claim, Christensen may be attempting to assert claims of deliberate indifference to his
safety and security needs in violation of the Eighth Amendment. Christensen’s claims for
alleged violations of 18 U.S.C. § 4042 will be dismissed for the same reasons that his Eighth