Brown v. Outback Steakhouse
[…] because, in the court’s opinion, Plaintiff’s KCRA claims were
automatically precluded if she was an independent contractor.
See
Steilberg, 275 S.W. at 735 (citing Shah v. Deaconess Hosp., 355
F.3d
496
described
(6th
Cir.
above,
the
2004)).
court
After
engaging
concluded
that
in
the
Plaintiff
analysis
was
an
independent contractor and determined that the defendants were
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Plaintiff fails to distinguish this case from Steilberg.
Instead, he argues that, rather than focusing on KRS § 344. 040
(“unlawful discrimination by employers”), the Court must look to
§ 344.280 to find the true source of the Defendant’s statutory
4
violation.
That section, which addresses conspiracy to violate
the KCRA, reads in part, “It shall be an unlawful practice for a
person to conspire [t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner
against a person because he has opposed a practice declared
unlawful by this chapter.”
The problem with Plaintiff’s argument
is that he has failed to identify any practice that has been
declared unlawful.
Again, he has alleged only conduct affecting
an independent contractor and, as discussed, this is not in
proscribed by the KCRA.
For
the
Defendant’s
foregoing
motion
for
reasons,