Erickson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services et al
[…] excluded from participation in, being denied the benefits of, or being subjected to
discrimination under the program . . . because of their disabilities.” Ewbank v. Gallatin
Cnty., Ky., 2006 WL 197076, at *5 (E.D. Ky. Jan. 17, 2006) (citing Jones v. City of Monroe,
341 F.3d 474, 477 (6th Cir.2003)). Plaintiff appears to premise her ADA claims on a
restriction of access to SNAP benefits “because she chooses to use a service dog.” (DE 1-1 at
12.) She claims that SNAP regulations require deduction of expenses related to her service
dog. (DE 11 at 4.) Particularly, Plaintiff points to 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(d), which states in
relevant part that: “Deductions shall be allowed only for the following household expenses: .
. . That portion of medical expenses in excess of $35 per month . . . incurred by any
household member who is elderly or disabled as defined in § 271.2 [including] . . . [s]ecuring
and maintaining a seeing eye or hearing dog.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(d). The Plaintiff does not
claim that her “service dog” is a seeing eye or hearing dog. Thus, the Cabinet merely acted
in compliance with SNAP’s governing regulations in denying this deduction.
To the extent Plaintiff argues that the State is implementing a discriminatory