Simmerman et al v. Ace Bayou Corp. et al
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007). To overcome a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal, “the complaint’s [‘f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level’ and ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Campbell v. BNSF Ry. Co., 600 F.3d 667, 677 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing Tam Travel, Inc. v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 583 F.3d 896, 903 (6th Cir. 2009)). III. Here, the plaintiffs seek to amend their claims of products liability against the WalMart Defendants to avoid Kentucky’s “Middleman Statute,” KRS § 411.340. In relevant part, the Middleman Statute provides: In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor or retailer, breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer. KRS § 411.340. The statute protects those who merely sell a product and have no relationship to its manufacture or design. See Parker v. Henry A. Petter Supply Co., 165 -3  S.W.3d 474 (Ky. App. 2005).