Eiserman et al v. Kentucky Power Company et al
[…] Commonwealth Attorney’s Office v. Kaplan, 65 S.W.3d 916, 921-22 (Ky. 2001). In that case, Puckett sued his attorney, Kaplan, for legal malpractice regarding Kaplin’s representation of him in a criminal case. Id. at 918. When Kaplan joined two state prosecutors and a KSP chemist in the suit based on claims of indemnity, contribution, and apportionment, the trial court dismissed his third-party complaint based of sovereign immunity. Id. Like the Power Companies here, Kaplan argued for an apportionment instruction under K.R.S. § 411.182. Id. at 921. This statutory section requires that an apportionment instruction be given “in all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who been released under subsection (4) of [the] section.” Subsection (4) governs parties released by settlement agreement. Id.