Peel v. Woods et al
[…] not the rights of others. Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149 (1990); Connection Dist. Co. v.
Holder, 557 F.3d 321, 345 (6th Cir. 2009) (plaintiff has standing only to assert his rights,
not the rights of others); Mitchell v. Clayton, No. 2:13-CV-11620, 2015 WL 71784, at *1
(E.D. Mich. Jan. 6, 2015) (same). These claims will be dismissed with prejudice for failure
to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Finally, if Peel wishes to assert a claim for the value of his confiscated personal
property (his drawings), he must proceed under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671-2680, the
Federal Tort claims Act, or under 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1), under which federal agencies have
8
authority to settle certain “claim[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of,
privately owned property that ... is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the
United States Government acting within the scope of employment.” Id. Should Peel opt to
proceed under the FTCA, he must first exhaust his administrative remedies by filing an
administrative claim before filing suit in federal court.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that:
(1)
Plaintiff Michael Eugene Peel’s construed 28 U.S.C. § 1331 civil rights