J.B.F. v. Kentucky Department of Education et al
[…] Whittington, 928 F.2d at 193. Plaintiff points to no waiver or congressional override of
immunity. See Adams, 90 F. App’x at 857 (“Kentucky has not waived its immunity.”).
Indeed, the Kentucky General Assembly expressly disclaimed any immunity waiver as to
the Kentucky Board of Education, the KDE, or their officers, agents, or employees. KRS
156.035(3)(c). KDE is thus entitled to immunity from the federal charge.
Second, KSD is “directly operated by the state” and is a subdivision of the KDE.
Eva N. v. Brock, 741 F. Supp. 626, 630 (E.D. Ky. 1990); see also KRS 156.010(1)(d);
KRS 156.070(1); KRS 167.015(1) (“[T]he Kentucky School for the Deaf at Danville,
Kentucky, shall be managed and controlled by the Kentucky Board of Education.”); KRS
167.150 (authorizing the Kentucky Board of Education to “prescribe admission policies,
curriculum, and rules for the government and discipline of pupils” at KSD and “and fix
and regulate tuition fees and terms of admission of [out-of-state] pupils”). As a mere