D.O. et al v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services et al
[…] cases in which spending legislation gave rise to enforceable rights). Here, the plaintiffs
correctly argue that the court must examine the individual sections at issue, rather than
the statutory scheme as a whole, to determine whether there is a private right conferred.
The majority of courts considering the CWA have determined that each provision must
be reviewed under the Blessing test on an individual basis, rather than looking at the
CWA as a whole.
The plaintiffs argue that the mandatory language in 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(1) applies.
That provision requires that “[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make
foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from
the home of a relative . . . into foster care if—(A) the removal and foster care placement
met and the placement continues to meet, the requirements of [§ 672(a)](2); and (B) the
child, while in the home, would have met the AFDC eligibility requirement of [§ 672(a)]
(3).” Under § 672(a)(2)(C), the child must be placed in a “foster family home” or “child
care institution.” R.O. contends that the children’s placement qualifies as a “foster family
home,” meaning that it “is licensed by the State in which it is situated or has been
-8-
approved, by the agency of such State having responsibility for licensing homes of this
type, as meeting the standards established for such licensing.” 42 U.S.C. § 672(b).
In addressing the first part of the Blessing analysis—whether the statutory section
was intended to benefit the putative plaintiff—the Supreme Court in Gonzaga looked at
three specific factors to be applied. See Hughlett v. Romer-Sensky, 497 F.3d 557, 562