Robbins et al v. New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC
[…] Because the tower has not yet been constructed, the plaintiffs assert no
claims based on any damages that the tower has actually caused. Instead, their
complaint is really with the commission’s approval of the tower. They assert that the
approval has already damaged their property values and that the proposed tower
violates certain unnamed sections of the local zoning ordinance. (DE 13, Response at
2.)
Under Kentucky’s statutes, any person injured by a planning commission’s
final action should appeal the action to the state Circuit Court. KRS 100.347(2). The
statute requires that such an appeal must be taken within 30 days of the final
action. It further provides that “[a]ll final actions which have not been appealed
within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
100.347(2) (emphasis added). Again, the plaintiffs attempted to obtain judicial
review of the planning commission’s approval of the application but failed to name
the property owner and, thus, their appeal was dismissed.