Demus v. Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] for the purpose of paying Auto Select. [Record No. 1-1, p. 8] From December 20
until January 30, Nationwide waited for Demus to obtain a salvage title. [Record
No. 35-10, p. 3] Demus attempts to blame this delay on either Nationwide or Auto
Select. Auto Select has not been made a party to this suit, so whatever part it
might have played in delaying the release of the lien is immaterial.
As for
Nationwide’s responsibility, the statute governing salvage titles clearly indicates
that the owner of the motor vehicle is responsible for obtaining the salvage
certificate in a timely manner. K.R.S. § 186A.530(7)(b) (“The owner shall apply
for a salvage certificate of title within three (3) working days of the agreed
settlement.”).
Four days after Demus finally received the salvage title, Nationwide sent a
settlement check via next day mail. [Record No. 35-10, p. 3] Considering all the
evidence, the bulk of the delay cannot be fairly attributed to Nationwide. At the