Demus v. Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] or demonstrate how the insurer’s investigation was substantively inadequate. Id.
The same result follows from the evidence and pleadings in this case. Nationwide
is entitled to summary judgment regarding Demus’ subsection three claim because
the plaintiff has failed to identify any evidence of unreasonable conduct or
necessary but unadopted procedures.
According to Demus, “Nationwide has forced [him] to assert claims against
it in litigation to recover amounts due to him on the claim.” [Record No. 1-1, p.
10] This language is clearly appropriated from K.R.S. § 304.12-230(7) which
prohibits insurers from, “compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover
amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the
amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds.” Subsection
seven’s use of the term “insureds” plainly signifies that it only applies to first-party
claimants, not third-party claimants like Demus. See Meador v. Indiana Ins. Co.,
-19-
1:05CV-00206-TBR, 2007 WL 1098208 (W.D. Ky. Apr. 12, 2007) (Summary