Demus v. Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] claims log is completely unsupportable.” Id. The undersigned disagrees. The cited claims
log notation supports that inference, and Demus has not presented any evidence or sworn
statements to the contrary. Regardless, this issue, by itself, is not substantive to the Court’s
summary judgment decision. The Court merely discussed the option of a rental car in
analyzing Demus’ loss of use claim. Kentucky law provides for damages for loss of use of a
motor vehicle as an element of a property damage liability claim. See K.R.S. § 304.39-115.
-6-
However, the statute limits such damages to “reasonable and necessary expenses for the time
necessary to repair or replace the motor vehicle.” Id. All of Demus’ claims for loss of use
involved lost income or expenses for gasoline. In its December 7th opinion, the Court held
that, “the statute provides for recovery of ‘expenses,’ not lost income or lost time. The statute’s